Awards

John has been running in the I.G.L Retriever championships for 26 years in a row, a feat never before achieved.

In addition to this he is the only person to win both first and second place in the same year, the only person to qualify and run 5 dogs in the same year, and was the first person to qualify and run the same dog 7 years in succession. 

John has also won many other achievements in addition to the major ones that are listed below.

1992 I.G.L Retriever Championships Sandringham
Qualified
F.T.CH Tybalt Of Bolton Abbey

1993 I.G.L Retriever Championships Brocklesby
Qualified
F.T.CH Tybalt Of Bolton Abbey. Award Of Honor.

1994 I.G.L Retriever Championship Windsor
Qualified
F.T.CH Ulstare Style 4th

1995 I.G.L Retriever Championship Drumlanrig
Qualified
F.T.C.H Ulstare Style

1996 I.G.L Retriever Championship Holkham
Qualified
F.T.CH Ulstare Style

1997 I.G.L Retriever Championship Ganton
Qualified
F.T.CH Ulstare Style. 2nd
F.T.W Alderhill Annie Of Brocklebank

1998 I.G.L Retriever Championship Sandringham
Qualified
F.T.CH Caroihill Crusader Of Brocklebank 3rd
F.T.CH Ulstare Style Diploma Of Merit

1999 I.G.L Retriever Championship Blankney
Qualified
F.T.W Greenbriar Josephine Of Bolton Abbey
F.T.CH Ulstare Style 2nd

2000 I.G.L Retriever Championship Kinpurnie
Qualified
F.T.CH Ulstare Style

2001 I.G.L Retriever Championship Windsor
Qualified
F.T.W Caroihill Flash
FTCH Talsbrook Rhum Of Bolton Abbey. Diploma of Merit

2002 I.G.L Retriever Championship Ganton
Qualified
F.T.W Carolhill Flash. 2nd
F.T.CH Talsbrook Rhum of Bolton Abbey

2003 I.G.L Retriever Championships Sandringham
Qualified
F.T.CH Scolopax Joe of Taggabea
F.T.CH Talsbrook Rhum of Bolton Abbey

2004 I.G.L Retriever Championships Holkham
Qualified
F.T.CH Scolopax Joe of Taggabea. Diploma of Merit
F.T.CH Talsbrook Rhum of Bolton Abbey

2005 I.G.L Retriever Championships Drumlanrig
Qualified
F.T.CH Scolopax Joe of Taggabea
F.T.CH Carolhill Flash 4th
Roberto Rannaldini of Bolton Abbey
Dargdaffin Fliss of Snowdell

2006. I.G.L Retriever Championships Ampton
Qualified
F.T.CH Roberto Rannaldini of Bolton Abbey
F.T.CH Dargdaffin Fliss of Snowdell

2007 I.G.L Retriever Championship Windsor
Qualified
F.T.CH Roberto Rannaldini of Bolton Abbey
F.T.CH Dargdaffin Fliss of Snowdell
F.T.CH Scolopax Joe of Taggabea

2008 I.G.L Retriever Championship Lauder
Qualified
F.T.CH Dargdaffin Fliss of Snowdell
F.T.CH Robert Rannaldini of Bolton Abbey

2009 I.G.L Retriever Championship Blankney
Qualified
F.T.CH Robert Rannaldini of Bolton Abbey 1st
F.T.CH Cherwood Ace of Spades 2nd

2010 I.G.L Retriever Championship Sandringham
Qualified
F.T.CH Robert Rannaldini of Bolton Abbey
F.T.CH Cherwood Ace of Spades 4th
F.T.CH Emmanygan Ramble
Emmanygan Rocket of Chatsworth Diploma Of Merit

2011 I.G.L Retriever Championship Neville Hall
Qualified
F.T.CH Emmanygan Ramble
F.T.CH Emmanygan Rocket of Chatsworth
F.T.CH Cherwood Ace of Spades 2nd

2012 I.G.L Retriever Championship Cowder
Qualified
F.T.CH Emmanygan Ramble
F.T.CH Asterix Aguzannis of chatsworth
F.T.CH Jarailstar Rocky Road of Blackhatch 2nd

2013 I.G.L Retriever Championship Lauder
Qualified
F.T.CH Emmanygan Ramble
F.T.CH Asterix Aguzannis of chatsworth
F.T.CH Jarailstar Rocky Road of Blackhatch

2014 I.G.L Retriever Championship Windsor
Qualified
F.T.CH Asterix Aguzannis of chatsworth

2015 I.G.L Retriever Championship Drumlanrig
Qualified
F.T.CH Asterix Aguzannis of chatsworth 1st
F.T.CH Emmanygan Ramble Diploma of Merit
F.T.CH Jarailstar Rocky Road of Blackhatch
F.T.CH Brocklebank Navigator or Chatsworth
F.T.W Ragweeds Trigger

2016 I.G.L Retriever Championship Ampton
Qualified
F.T.CH Asterix Aguzannis of Chatsworth 3rd
F.T.CH Jarailstar Rock Road of Blackhatch
F.T.CH Brocklebank Navigator of Chatsworth

2017 I.G.L Retriever Championship Hy Fly
Qualified – Running December 2017
F.T.CH Jarailstar Rock Road of Blackhatch
F.T.CH Brocklebank Navigator of Chatsworth
F.T.CH Asterix Aguzannis of Chatsworth